saskatoon.jpg

SASKATOON INDIAN & METIS

FRIENDSHIP CENTRE

ATHLETE REGISTRATION

If you are an Indigenous youth aged 15-17 and want to participate in the Living Skies Indigenous Basketball League in the spring of 2022, please fill out our registration form. 

COACH

REGISTRATION

If you are an adult (18 and over) and want to coach a team in the Living Skies Indigenous Basketball League in the fall of 2021, please fill out our registration form. 

JUNIOR GIRLS 1

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 12, 2022:
6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 19, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 26, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 2, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 9, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 16, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY MARCH 2, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

GAMES SCHEDULE:

SUNDAY JANUARY 23, 2022:
9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 6, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 20, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

SATURDAY MARCH 5, 2022:
8:00am - 8:00pm @ Martensville Athletic Pavillion, Martensville, SK. (Game times TBA)

 

JUNIOR GIRLS 2

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 12, 2022:
6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 19, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 26, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 2, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 9, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 16, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY MARCH 2, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

GAMES SCHEDULE:

SUNDAY JANUARY 23, 2022:
9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 6, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 20, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

SATURDAY MARCH 5, 2022:
8:00am - 8:00pm @ Martensville Athletic Pavillion, Martensville, SK. (Game times TBA)

TEAM ROSTER:

Tiffany Anderson

Tayia Awasis

Beverly Bear

Kendra Belly

Shanieta Benson

Avery Bighead

Rayne Charles

Aryanna Charles

Jada Clarke

Brooklyn Constant

Azaria Dillon

Denisha Doucette

Kyla Dreger

Mallori Fleury

Riley Fox

Okimawiskwew Gadwa

Artisa Henderson

Azzira Henderson Desjarlias

Zahara Hussen

Mayrem Hussen

Navaira Imtiaz

Brooke Jackson

Taleh Janvier

Coaches:

Donna-Marie Frassetto & Naysa Morris

JUNIOR GIRLS 3

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 12, 2022:
6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 19, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 26, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 2, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 9, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 16, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY MARCH 2, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

GAMES SCHEDULE:

SUNDAY JANUARY 23, 2022:
9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 6, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 20, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

SATURDAY MARCH 5, 2022:
8:00am - 8:00pm @ Martensville Athletic Pavillion, Martensville, SK. (Game times TBA)

TEAM ROSTER:

Cadence Kehler

Jessalyn Keyes

Isabella Keyes-Ninnie

Taliyah Kishayinew

Kaylie Lariviere

Shidaya McDonald

Tamika McLeod

Shaylayne Nanaquewitung

Justin Partridge

Willow Perret

Olivia Ross

Harmony Sewap

Autumn Shingoose

Alirieyah (Leo) Stonechild-Peeace

Sianna Strongarm

Arianna Swiftwolfe

Ame Tuinukuafe

Omiyosiw Warren

Kiihibaa Warren

Sierra Waskewitch

EMELIE WATSON

Natiqa Zahra

Coaches:

Laura Clarke-Favel

JUNIOR GIRLS 4

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 12, 2022:
6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 19, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 26, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 2, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 9, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 16, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

WEDNESDAY MARCH 2, 2022:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ James L. Alexander School

GAMES SCHEDULE:

SUNDAY JANUARY 23, 2022:
9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 6, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 20, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

SATURDAY MARCH 5, 2022:
8:00am - 8:00pm @ Martensville Athletic Pavillion, Martensville, SK. (Game times TBA)

TEAM ROSTER:

Sianna Strongarm

Jazlyn Caron

Willow Perret

Riley Fox

Rayne Charles

Olivia Ross

Brooke Jackson

Shaylayne Nanaquewitung

Arianna Swiftwolfe

Aryanna Charles

Tiffany Anderson

Amiya Delorme

Omiyosiw Warren

Kiihibaa Warren

Autumn Shingoose

Coaches:

Laura Clarke-Favel

 

JUNIOR BOYS 1

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

MONDAY JANUARY 10, 2022:
7:00pm - 8:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

MONDAY JANUARY 24, 2022:

7:00pm - 8:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

MONDAY JANUARY 31, 2022:

7:00pm - 8:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

MONDAY FEBRUARY 7, 2022:

7:00pm - 8:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

MONDAY FEBRUARY 14, 2022:

7:00pm - 8:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

MONDAY FEBRUARY 21, 2022:

7:00pm - 8:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

MONDAY FEBRUARY 28, 2022:

7:00pm - 8:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

GAMES SCHEDULE:

SUNDAY JANUARY 23, 2022:
9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 6, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 20, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

SATURDAY MARCH 5, 2022:
8:00am - 8:00pm @ Martensville Athletic Pavillion, Martensville, SK. (Game times TBA)

TEAM ROSTER:

Dante Ahenakew

Andrie Alcayde

Kaleb Bellegarde

Lucas Bellegarde

Keegan Cameron

Robin Clarke

Caleb Clarke

Noah Cyr

Stephen Fehr

Stephen Fehr

Isaiah Gamble

Latrell Gamble

Bruce Henderson

Marcus Henderson

Dreylan Iron

Talen Janvier

Dylin Kishayinew

Evan Linklater

Deljaras Littlecrow

Drezyn Littlecrow

Paolo Masinsin

Jerell Mooswa

Keanu Netmaker

Kenyon Robillard

Keshaun Sanderson

Camden Scribe

Dazlen Strongarm

Shiah Tanton

Travis Thunderchild

Kashem Tipiskowkeesic

Kashtyn Vandale

GALME YASIN ADEM

Coaches:

Lukas Cowan & Rourke Wunder-Buhr

JUNIOR BOYS 2

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

MONDAY JANUARY 10, 2022:
7:00pm - 8:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

MONDAY JANUARY 24, 2022:

7:00pm - 8:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

MONDAY JANUARY 31, 2022:

7:00pm - 8:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

MONDAY FEBRUARY 7, 2022:

7:00pm - 8:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

MONDAY FEBRUARY 14, 2022:

7:00pm - 8:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

MONDAY FEBRUARY 21, 2022:

7:00pm - 8:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

MONDAY FEBRUARY 28, 2022:

7:00pm - 8:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

GAMES SCHEDULE:

SUNDAY JANUARY 23, 2022:
9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 6, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 20, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

SATURDAY MARCH 5, 2022:
8:00am - 8:00pm @ Martensville Athletic Pavillion, Martensville, SK. (Game times TBA)

JUNIOR BOYS 3

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

TUESDAY JANUARY 11, 2022:

6:00pm - 7:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

TUESDAY JANUARY 18, 2022:

6:00pm - 7:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

TUESDAY JANUARY 25, 2022:

6:00pm - 7:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 1, 2022:

6:00pm - 7:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 8, 2022:

6:00pm - 7:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 15, 2022:

6:00pm - 7:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

TUESDAY MARCH 1, 2022:

6:00pm - 7:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

GAMES SCHEDULE:

SUNDAY JANUARY 23, 2022:
9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 6, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 20, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

SATURDAY MARCH 5, 2022:
8:00am - 8:00pm @ Martensville Athletic Pavillion, Martensville, SK. (Game times TBA)

TEAM ROSTER:

Avery Anderson

Nevaeh Anderson

Jacob Angus

K-Nin Arcand

Amari Arcand-Edmunds

Quinton Badger-Shingoose

Thomas Ballantyne

Cody Beeds

Kingston Belly

Colton Benjamin

Brody Brittain

RYDER BUFFALO

Treyden Cameron Tootoosis

Nathan Cardinal

Seth Cheenanow

Caleb Clarke

Leland Cook

Jacob Desjarlais

ryder fiddler

Draeson Harstone Cisse

Keason Larocque

Maliki McCallum

Elias Munoz-Fiddler

Thierry Nabess

Christian Jr (C.J.) Naistus

Damien Nippi

Tristen Omani

Jasper Opikokew

Dezmon Pewapisconias

Soul Ramsay

Brayden Roy

Kingston Shingoose-Chalifoux

Dwayne Thomas-Desjarlais

Talan Wuttunee

Coaches:

Kal Ledoux & Dennis Morris

JUNIOR BOYS 4

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

TUESDAY JANUARY 11, 2022:

6:00pm - 7:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

TUESDAY JANUARY 18, 2022:

6:00pm - 7:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

TUESDAY JANUARY 25, 2022:

6:00pm - 7:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 1, 2022:

6:00pm - 7:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 8, 2022:

6:00pm - 7:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 15, 2022:

6:00pm - 7:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

TUESDAY MARCH 1, 2022:

6:00pm - 7:30pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

GAMES SCHEDULE:

SUNDAY JANUARY 23, 2022:
9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 6, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 20, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

SATURDAY MARCH 5, 2022:
8:00am - 8:00pm @ Martensville Athletic Pavillion, Martensville, SK. (Game times TBA)

TEAM ROSTER:

JUNIOR BOYS 5

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

THURSDAY JANUARY 13, 2022:

7:30pm - 9:00pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

THURSDAY JANUARY 20, 2022:

7:30pm - 9:00pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

THURSDAY JANUARY 27, 2022:

7:30pm - 9:00pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 3, 2022:

7:30pm - 9:00pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 10, 2022:

7:30pm - 9:00pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 17, 2022:

7:30pm - 9:00pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

THURSDAY MARCH 3, 2022:

7:30pm - 9:00pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

GAMES SCHEDULE:

SUNDAY JANUARY 23, 2022:
9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 6, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 20, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

SATURDAY MARCH 5, 2022:
8:00am - 8:00pm @ Martensville Athletic Pavillion, Martensville, SK. (Game times TBA)

TEAM ROSTER:

Greg Bird Opoonechaw

Kingston Belly

Isaac Bendoy

Kashtin Bitsuie

Brennan Brittain

Quincy Caisse

Yuan Castillio

Jennessy James (JJ) Del Castillo

KeirinGreyeyes

John Gumapos

Avery Gunn

Jackson Hamill

Dalyn Heatn Cisse

Rylan Iron

Keon Isbister

Sam Jones

BrennanKakakaway

Kian Manivong

Maliki McCallum

Luca Meakin

Ethan Messina

Daniel Michelle

Keinan Mooswa

Kadein Mooswa

Dustin Morin-Lafleur

Julio Quintanilla

Shem MizzahRazon

Ranveer Singh

Garrett Toutsaint

JORDAN WATSON

Coaches:

Quincy Caisse & Tristen Amyotte

JUNIOR BOYS 6

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

THURSDAY JANUARY 13, 2022:

7:30pm - 9:00pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

THURSDAY JANUARY 20, 2022:

7:30pm - 9:00pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

THURSDAY JANUARY 27, 2022:

7:30pm - 9:00pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 3, 2022:

7:30pm - 9:00pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 10, 2022:

7:30pm - 9:00pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 17, 2022:

7:30pm - 9:00pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

THURSDAY MARCH 3, 2022:

7:30pm - 9:00pm @ Lester B Pearson Elementary School

GAMES SCHEDULE:

SUNDAY JANUARY 23, 2022:
9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 6, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 20, 2022:

9:30am - 12:30pm @ Bedford Road Collegiate (Game times TBA)

PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

SATURDAY MARCH 5, 2022:
8:00am - 8:00pm @ Martensville Athletic Pavillion, Martensville, SK. (Game times TBA)

 

SENIOR GIRLS

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE SENIOR GIRLS TEAM
WILL BE ADDED IN THE FUTURE. 

PLEASE CHECK BACK HERE FOR TRYOUT INFORMATION, PRACTICE DATES AND THE LEAGUE SCHEDULE

 

SENIOR BOYS

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE SENIOR BOYS TEAM
WILL BE ADDED IN THE FUTURE. 

PLEASE CHECK BACK HERE FOR TRYOUT INFORMATION, PRACTICE DATES AND THE LEAGUE SCHEDULE