saskatoon.jpg

SASKATOON INDIAN & METIS

FRIENDSHIP CENTRE

ATHLETE REGISTRATION

If you are an Indigenous youth aged 11-17 and want to participate in the Living Skies Indigenous Basketball League in the fall of 2021, please fill out our registration form. 

COACH

REGISTRATION

If you are an adult (18 and over) and want to coach a team in the Living Skies Indigenous Basketball League in the fall of 2021, please fill out our registration form. 

JUNIOR GIRLS 1

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 2, 2021:
6:00pm-7:30pm @ St. Mary's School

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 9, 2021:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ St. Mary's School

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 16, 2021:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ St. Mary's School

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 24, 2021:

6:00PM-7:30PM @ City Park Elementary School

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 1, 2021:

6:00PM-7:30PM @ City Park Elementary School

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 8, 2021:

6:00PM-7:30PM @ City Park Elementary School

SCHEDULE FOR NOVEMBER 25 - FEBRUARY WILL FINALIZED NOVEMBER 17
WHEN SCHOOL BOARD OPENS UP THE NEXT BLOCK FOR SCHOOL BOOKINGS

TEAM ROSTER:

Artisa Henderson

Azzira Henderson Desjarlias

Taleh Janvier

Kendra Belly 

Avery Bighead

Shanieta Benson

Shidaya McDonald

Natiqa Zahra

Brooklyn Constant

Coaches:

Donna-Marie Frassetto & Naysa Morris

 

JUNIOR GIRLS 2

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 2, 2021:
6:00pm-7:30pm @ St. Mary's School

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 9, 2021:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ St. Mary's School

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 16, 2021:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ St. Mary's School

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 24, 2021:

6:00PM-7:30PM @ City Park Elementary School

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 1, 2021:

6:00PM-7:30PM @ City Park Elementary School

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 8, 2021:

6:00PM-7:30PM @ City Park Elementary School

SCHEDULE FOR NOVEMBER 25 - FEBRUARY WILL FINALIZED NOVEMBER 17
WHEN SCHOOL BOARD OPENS UP THE NEXT BLOCK FOR SCHOOL BOOKINGS

TEAM ROSTER:

Mallori Fleury 

Harmony Sewap

Denisha Doucette

Jada Clarke

Navaira Imtiaz

Zahara Hussen

Azaria Dillon

Kyla Dreger

Tamika McLeod

Brooklyn Constant

Mayrem Hussen

Coaches:

Donna-Marie Frassetto & Naysa Morris

JUNIOR GIRLS 3

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 3, 2021:
6:00pm-7:30pm @ City Park School

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 10, 2021:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ City Park School

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 17, 2021:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ City Park School

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 24, 2021:

6:00PM-7:30PM @ City Park Elementary School

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 1, 2021:

6:00PM-7:30PM @ City Park Elementary School

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 8, 2021:

6:00PM-7:30PM @ City Park Elementary School

SCHEDULE FOR NOVEMBER 25 - FEBRUARY WILL FINALIZED NOVEMBER 17
WHEN SPSD OPENS UP THE NEXT BLOCK FOR SCHOOL BOOKINGS

TEAM ROSTER:

Talia Thunderchild

Ame Tuinukuafe 

Kaylie Lariviere

Okimawiskwew Gadwa

Emelie Watson

Cadence Kehler

Sierra Waskewitch

Jessalyn Keyes

Beverly Bear

Coaches:

Laura Clarke-Favel

JUNIOR GIRLS 4

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 3, 2021:
6:00pm-7:30pm @ City Park School

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 10, 2021:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ City Park School

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 17, 2021:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ City Park School

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 24, 2021:

6:00PM-7:30PM @ City Park Elementary School

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 1, 2021:

6:00PM-7:30PM @ City Park Elementary School

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 8, 2021:

6:00PM-7:30PM @ City Park Elementary School

SCHEDULE FOR NOVEMBER 25 - FEBRUARY WILL FINALIZED NOVEMBER 17
WHEN SPSD OPENS UP THE NEXT BLOCK FOR SCHOOL BOOKINGS

TEAM ROSTER:

Sianna Strongarm

Jazlyn Caron

Willow Perret

Riley Fox

Rayne Charles

Olivia Ross

Brooke Jackson

Shaylayne Nanaquewitung

Arianna Swiftwolfe

Aryanna Charles

Tiffany Anderson

Amiya Delorme

Coaches:

Laura Clarke-Favel

 

JUNIOR BOYS 1

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

MONDAY NOVEMBER 1, 2021:
7:00pm-8:30pm @ City Park School

MONDAY NOVEMBER 8, 2021:

7:00pm-8:30pm @ City Park School

MONDAY NOVEMBER 15, 2021:

7:00pm-8:30pm @ City Park School

MONDAY NOVEMBER 22, 2021:

7:00pm-8:30pm @ City Park School

MONDAY NOVEMBER 29, 2021:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ Victoria School

MONDAY DECEMBER 6, 2021:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ Victoria School

MONDAY DECEMBER 13, 2021:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ Victoria School

SCHEDULE FOR DECEMBER - FEBRUARY WILL FINALIZED NOVEMBER 17
WHEN SCHOOL BOARD OPENS UP THE NEXT BLOCK FOR SCHOOL BOOKINGS

TEAM ROSTER:

Dante Ahenakew

Andrie Ahenakew

Kaleb Bellegarde

Lucas Bellegarde

Keegan Cameron

Robin Clarke

Noah Cyr

Isaiah Gamble

Bruce Henderson

Marcus Henderson

Talen Javier

Galme Yasin Adem

Coaches:

Lukas Cowan & Rourke Wunder-Buhr

JUNIOR BOYS 2

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

MONDAY NOVEMBER 1, 2021:
7:00pm-8:30pm @ City Park School

MONDAY NOVEMBER 8, 2021:

7:00pm-8:30pm @ City Park School

MONDAY NOVEMBER 15, 2021:

7:00pm-8:30pm @ City Park School

MONDAY NOVEMBER 22, 2021:

7:00pm-8:30pm @ City Park School

MONDAY NOVEMBER 29, 2021:

7:30pm-9:30pm @ Victoria School

MONDAY DECEMBER 6, 2021:

7:30pm-9:30pm @ Victoria School

MONDAY DECEMBER 13, 2021:

7:30pm-9:30pm @ Victoria School

SCHEDULE FOR DECEMBER - FEBRUARY WILL FINALIZED NOVEMBER 17
WHEN SCHOOL BOARD OPENS UP THE NEXT BLOCK FOR SCHOOL BOOKINGS

TEAM ROSTER:

Evan Linklater

Deljaras Littlecrow

Drezyn Littlecrow

Jarell Mooswa

Dwayne Naytowhow

Keanu Netmaker

Kenyon Robillard

Keshaun Sanderson

Camden Scribe

Kashem Tipiskowkeesic

Kashtyn Vandale

Shiah Tanton

Travis Thunderchild

Dreylan Iron

Brayden Roy

Paolo Masinsin

Coaches:

Lukas Cowan & Rourke Wunder-Buhr

JUNIOR BOYS 3

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 2, 2021:
6:00pm-7:30pm @ City Park School

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 9, 2021:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ City Park School

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 16, 2021:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ City Park School

MONDAY NOVEMBER 23, 2021:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ City Park School

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 30, 2021: (CANCELLED)

6:00pm-7:30pm @ City Park School

SCHEDULE FOR DECEMBER - FEBRUARY WILL FINALIZED NOVEMBER 17
WHEN SCHOOL BOARD OPENS UP THE NEXT BLOCK FOR SCHOOL BOOKINGS

TEAM ROSTER:

Avery Anderson

Nevaeh Anderson

Jacob Angus

Amari Arcand-Edmunds

Quinton Badger-Shingoose

Thomas Ballantyne

Cody Beeds

Kingston Belly

Colton Benjamin

Brody Brittain

Treyden Cameron Tootoosis

Nathan Cardinal

Coaches:

Kal Ledoux & Dennis Morris

JUNIOR BOYS 4

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 2, 2021:
6:00pm-7:30
pm @ City Park School

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 9, 2021:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ City Park School

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 16, 2021:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ City Park School

MONDAY NOVEMBER 23, 2021:

6:00pm-7:30pm @ City Park School

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 30, 2021: (CANCELLED)

6:00pm-7:30pm @ City Park School

SCHEDULE FOR DECEMBER - FEBRUARY WILL FINALIZED NOVEMBER 17
WHEN SCHOOL BOARD OPENS UP THE NEXT BLOCK FOR SCHOOL BOOKINGS

TEAM ROSTER:

Seth Cheenanow

Jacob Desjarlais

Ryder Fiddler

Keason Larocque

Thierry Nabess

Christian Jr. (C.J.) Naistus

Jasper Opikokew

Dezmon Pewapisconias

Soul Ramsay

Kingston Shingoose-Chalifoux

Dwayne Thomas-Desjarlais

Talan Wuttunee

Daniel Michelle

Ryder Buffalo

K-Nin Arcand

Tristen Omani

Draeson Harstone Cisse

Leland Cook

Coaches:

Kal Ledoux & Dennis Morris

JUNIOR BOYS 5

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 4, 2021:
7:30pm-9:00pm @ City Park School

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 18, 2021:

7:30pm-9:00pm @ City Park School

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 25, 2021:

7:30pm-9:00pm @ City Park School

THURSDAY DECEMBER 2, 2021:

7:30pm-9:00pm @ City Park School

SCHEDULE FOR DECEMBER - FEBRUARY WILL FINALIZED NOVEMBER 17
WHEN SCHOOL BOARD OPENS UP THE NEXT BLOCK FOR SCHOOL BOOKINGS

TEAM ROSTER:

Greg Bird Opoonechaw

Kashtin Bitsuie

Brennan Brittain

Quincy Caisse

Yuan Castillo

Jennessy James Del Castillo

John Gumapos

Avery Gunn

Jackson Hamill

Rylan Iron

Sam Jones

Coaches:

Quincy Caisse & Tristen Amyotte

JUNIOR BOYS 6

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 4, 2021:
7:30pm-9:00pm @ City Park School

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 18, 2021:

7:30pm-9:00pm @ City Park School

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 25, 2021:

7:30pm-9:00pm @ City Park School

THURSDAY DECEMBER 2, 2021:

7:30pm-9:00pm @ City Park School

SCHEDULE FOR DECEMBER - FEBRUARY WILL FINALIZED NOVEMBER 17
WHEN SCHOOL BOARD OPENS UP THE NEXT BLOCK FOR SCHOOL BOOKINGS

TEAM ROSTER:

Brennan Kakakaway

Kian Manivong

Luca Meakin

Ethan Messina

Keinan Mooswa

Kadein Mooswa

Dustin Morin Lafleur

Julio Quintanilla

Garrett Toutsaint

Jordan Watson 

Isaac Bendoy

Daniel Michelle

Shem Mizzah Razon

Kingston Belly

Dalyn Heaten Cisse

Coaches:

Quincy Caisse & Tristen Amyotte

 

SENIOR GIRLS

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE SENIOR GIRLS TEAM
WILL BE ADDED IN THE FUTURE. 

PLEASE CHECK BACK HERE FOR TRYOUT INFORMATION, PRACTICE DATES AND THE LEAGUE SCHEDULE

 

SENIOR BOYS

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE SENIOR BOYS TEAM
WILL BE ADDED IN THE FUTURE. 

PLEASE CHECK BACK HERE FOR TRYOUT INFORMATION, PRACTICE DATES AND THE LEAGUE SCHEDULE